U.S. flag
[…] Third, that Title II requires state and local governments and their instrumentalities to provide services in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of individuals with disabilities. This is accomplished in Title II provisions that direct the Attorney General to promulgate regulations to delineate forms of discrimination prohibited, which are to be consistent with a specific set of prior regulations. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12134(a) & (b) (1994). The referenced regulations include a specific requirement that services are to be provided in “the most integrated setting appropriate.” 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d) (1998). Accordingly, the ADA Title II regulations promulgated by the Attorney General in July 1991 declare in clear and specific language: “A public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (1998). Pursuant to the analysis in Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nuclear Regulatory Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844 (1984) and Bragdon v.