U.S. flag
[…] C. ADA Regulations

Title II regulations promulgated by the Attorney General in July 1991 are clear, unambiguous, and comprehensive: “A public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (1998).

These regulations were issued by the Attorney General pursuant to the explicit statutory directive in Title II of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a) (1994) (“Not later than 1 year after July 26, 1990, the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that implement this subtitle”). They also comport with the statutory directive that such regulations shall be consistent with the Act and with regulations found at 28 C.F.R part 41, implementing § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b) (1994).